Trusts

FAQs About Trusts

Can a Settlor Revoke or Modify a Trust?

by Rania Combs

Whether a Settlor, the person who creates a trust, can revoke or modify it depends on if the trust is irrevocable or revocable.

According to Section 112.051 of the Texas Trust Code, a Settlor may revoke a trust unless the express terms of the trust make it irrevocable. If the trust is revocable, the Settlor can modify or amend it, but may not enlarge the duties of the trustee without the trustees express consent.

Any trust that was created in writing must be revoked, modified or amended in writing.


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments

Learn more about how we can help you.

Get Started